NATIONAL SHEEP BREEDERS ASSOCIATION CHAMPIONSHIPS

The 1st NSBA Championships was the chosen venue for the South of Ireland Branch of the Suffolk Sheep Society’s National championships 2018. Blessed with celestial sunshine over 80 of the highest quality Suffolks were lined out before Judge Iain Barbour from the “Solwaybank” Flock. Some classes boasted Suffolks from over ten counties.  The venue was perfect.

Supreme Champion, Female Champion & 1st prize Shearling Ewe owned by Arthur O’Keeffe

Sired by Shannagh Resolve; her dam by Cairness Galastar

This same ewe was reserve female of the year at the same event as last year.

Reserve Supreme Champion owned by Patrick O’Keeffe (son of Arthur)

This Shearling Ewe also captured Reserve Supreme Champion & Reserve Female Champion 2nd Prize Shearling Ewe

Sired by Clyda Dreamcatcher: Dam by Rookery Classic

 Male Champion owned by Susan O’Keeffe (president elect of the Suffolk Sheep Society)

Male Champion & First Prize Ram Lamb

Sired by Muirton One Direction: Dam by Rookery Classic

Reserve Male Champion owned by Seamus Browne

Sired by Lakeview Heart of Gold: Dam by Rhaeadr Ron.

Female Champion owned by Arthur O’Keeffe

Sired by Shannagh Resolve: Dam by Cairness Galastar

Reserve female Champion owned by Patrick O’Keeffe

Sired by Clyda Dreamcatcher: Dam by Rookery Classic

Class Prize winners were as follows-

Class 1 Shearling Ram
1st Philip Lynch Castlebellingham, Co Louth ( Burnview The Duke sired by Birness Murray: Dam by Cairness Liam)
2nd Sean & Valerie Tiffin Kilgarvin, Co. Kerry
3rd Coote Geelan Carrick on Shannon,

Class 2 Aged Ewe
1st Philip Lynch Castlebellingham, Co. Louth (Sire Burnview Gin &Tonic: Dam by Cairnton the Cracker)
2nd Susan O’Keeffe Mallow, Co. Cork
3rd Kenneth Bailey Tulsk Co. Roscommon.

Class 3 Shearling Ewe
1st Arthur O’Keeffe Mallow, Co. Cork (Sire by Shannagh Resolve: Dam by Cairness Galastar)
2nd Patrick O’Keeffe Mallow, Co. Cork
3rd Susan O’Keeffe Mallow, Co. Cork

Class 4 Novice Ram Lamb
1st John Stacey Bunclody, Co. Wexford (Sire by Strathbogie Dynamite: Dam by Rhaeadr Johnny)
2nd Garth Graham Ballygawley, Co. Sligo
3rd David Quinlan Gowran, Co. Kilkenny

Class 5 Open Ram Class
1st Susan O’Keeffe Mallow, Co. Cork (Sire by Muirton One Direction: Dam by Rookery Classic)
2nd Seamus Browne Letterkenny, Co. Cork
3rd John Stacey Bunclody, Co. Wexford

Class 6 Novice Ewe Lamb
1st Aaron Kealy Dunshauglin, Co. Meath
2nd Colin Watchorn Newcastle Co. Wicklow
3rd David Quinlan Gowran, Co. Kilkenny

Class 7 Ewe Lamb
1st Philip Lynch Castlebellingham, Co. Louth,(Sire by Rookery Rodeo: Dam by Caireness Achievement)
2nd Seamus Browne Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
3rd Patrick O’Keeffe, Mallow, Co. Cork.

Anne Mitchell Secretary.