The South of Ireland Branch of the Suffolk Sheep Society held their National Sheep Championships at Sheep 2015 in the Teagasc Centre Athenry on Saturday 20th June.

Both the event and venue was an excellent choice for the Championships attracting a huge volume of interest in the Judging.  Stephen Govin was the selected judge for the day and he choose his Champions with caution, expertise and skill.  In selecting his Supreme Champion of the Show he tapped forward Cleagh El Dorado, a shearling ram owned jointly by Eric Campbell and Trevor Burke of Tuam, Co. Galway.  This exceptional Ram was purchased in 2013 at the Donegal Premier Sale where he captured overall Champion and Male Champion on the day.  Sired by Hardy Frankel out of a ewe by Cairness Charles.

Reserve Champion went South again to the O’Keeffe Family.  This year Arthur O’Keeffe’s trimmed ewe lamb sired by Rookery Classic out of a ewe by Cairness Gala Star took the Reserve Champion slot and the Female Champion Red Rosette.  Arthur’s Shearling Ewe was placed as Reserve Female Champion as well as 1st prize winner in the Shearling Ewe Class.  This shearling was sired by Rookery Classic out of a ewe by Solway Bank Super Sensation.

Philp Lynch of the “Glyde” flock from Castlebellingham Co Louth was the proud owner of the Reserve Male Champion when his stylish ram lamb, sired by a ram bred in the South of Ireland   Glyde Goldbar, who was also bred by the Co. Louth based breeder.  His mother was purchased at the Conveth Dispersal in Scotland.  Goldbar was Champion Suffolk at last year’s North Eastern Breeders club show and was sold at the Premier Sale, Roscrea for €1750 and was sired by the 10,000gns Cairnton the Cracker.

Results of all classes

Class 1 Shearling Ram Bred in SOI 2014
1st Arthur & Susan O’ Keeffe
2nd Pat Rossiter
3rd James Rooney.

Class 2 Shearling Ram One Year & upwards
1st Eric Campbell

Class 3 Aged Ewe
1st Susan O’Keeffe
2nd Jimmy Rooney
3rd Tom Kenny
4th Declan Mangan

Class 4 Shearling Ewe
1st Arthur O’ Keeffe
2nd Patrick O’Keeffe
3rd Sean O’Connor
4th Philip Lynch

Class 5 Novice Ram Lamb
1st Sean O’Connor
2nd Gabriel Conroy
3rd Anne Quirke O’Mahony
4th Valerie Tiffin

Class 6 Ram Lamb sired by Irish Bred Ram
1st Philip Lynch
2nd Susan O’Keeffe
3rd Seamus Browne
4th Mark Grealy

Class 7 Open Ram Lamb
1st Philip Lynch
2nd Seamus Browne
3rd Sean O’Connor
4th Susan O’Keeffe

Class 8 Novice Ewe Lamb
1st Jack & Podge Bolger
2nd Eric Campbell
3rd Sean O’Connor
4th Gabriel Conroy

Class 9 Untrimmed Ewe Lamb
1st Susan O’Keeffe
2nd Philip Lynch
3rd Arthur O’Keeffe
4th Seamus Browne

Class 10 Trimmed Ewe Lamb
1st Arthur O’Keeffe
2nd Jack & Podge Bolger
3rd Philip Lynch
4th Eric Campbell

Class 11 Group of Three Mixed
1st Philip Lynch
2nd Arthur O’Keeffe
3rd Sean O’Connor
4th Seamus Browne